Privacy Policy - skye

Due to current CoVID social distancing requirements, access to hotel pools at all SKYE Suites properties will require bookings. This can be arranged with reception upon check-in.

SKYE SUITES PRIVACY POLICY

This statement sets out the policy of SKYE Suites for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988, and covers all of the entities in SKYE Suites. General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s
website at www.privacy.gov.au.

COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT
SKYE Suites is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. To enable SKYE Suites to deliver the best possible service to its clients and customers (“customers”), it is necessary for SKYE Suites to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between SKYE Suites and its potential or actual customers. At the time personal information is collected, SKYE Suites will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SKYE Suites is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, SKYE Suites’ policy is not to use or disclose personal
information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is SKYE
Suites’ policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the
purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION
SKYE Suites employs a number of consultants, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for SKYE Suites to give its consultants, contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is SKYE Suites’ policy to require the consultants, contractors or subcontractors who receive from SKYE Suites personal information about customers to comply with SKYE Suites’ privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. It is SKYE Suites’ policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SKYE Suites will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure computer systems are used to store customer information. SKYE Suites’ employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION
SKYE Suites will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that SKYE Suites holds about them. Before such information is released, SKYE Suites will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to SKYE Suites’ Privacy Officer.

SKYE SUITES’S WEBSITE
When SKYE Suites’ web site, or the web site of an entity in the SKYE Suites, is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitor’s computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to a SKYE Suites web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

AMENDMENTS TO SKYE SUITES’S PRIVACY POLICY
This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at SKYE Suites’ discretion. SKYE Suites may update this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on SKYE Suites’ web sites.

CONTACTING SKYE SUITES’S PRIVACY OFFICER
All communications to SKYE Suites’ Privacy Officer should be addressed to:
SKYE Suites Privacy Officer
Level 29, 1 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 9925 0088
Facsimile: 02 9925 0598